Privacy Policy

Who we are

IT Security People Ltd is an consultancy company based in Co. Clare, we provide a range of IT Security Consultancy services to small business and corporate clients throughout Ireland.

Our website address is: https://itsp.ie.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

If you contact us using our contact form we will only use your contact details to follow up with you in relation to the query you have sent.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not harvest any data from our website to share with third parties.

How long we retain your data

For users who are registered on our website to access training materials, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (they cannot change their username). Our website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

We take all appropriate measures to protect your data, including secure transmission of your web browsing session.  We do not use your data for any automated decision making or profiling.

Contact Information

If you wish to contact us in relation to your data please email us info@itsp.ie

Information and contact details for the the Irish Supervisory authority for GDPR can be found at www.dataprotection.ie