Privacy Policy

ITSP – Web Privacy Policy

Introduction

IT Security People Ltd is a consultancy company based in Co. Clare, we provide a range of IT Security Consultancy services to small business and corporate clients throughout Ireland. IT Security People Ltd collects and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.  This policy provides you with information regarding our obligations and your rights in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information That We Collect From You

Information that you provide to us directly might include personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number and other personal details.

We may also collect non personal information that may identify you such as location, IP address, browser type, operating system and other details about the device you are using.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use your personal data to provide our services to you.  This processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

We respect your privacy at all times. Your personal data will never be disclosed or shared with others without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

Sharing or Disclosing Your Personal Data

Whilst we will never disclose or share your data with others without your consent, we use third party processors to provide our services; these companies will process or store your information on our behalf.

We use the following third parties:

We ensure all processors acting on our behalf act in accordance with this privacy notice.

Your Rights

Under GDPR you have the right to access personal information that IT Security People Ltd processes about you.

You can request from us information about –

You may also request from us the following-

You may request we action your rights by contacting us at IT Security People Ltd, Skehanagh, Clarecastle, Co. Clare, V95 C8K1, Ireland.  Or by emailing us at info@itsp.ie

To ensure your data is protected, if we receive a request from you to exercise your rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request.

Information and contact details for the Irish Supervisory authority for GDPR can be found at www.dataprotection.ie

International Transfers

Your personal data may be processed outside the EU by us or the third parties we use.

Where these transfers take place, we will ensure the same high standard of protection for your personal data at all times.

Security & Safeguarding Measures

All personal data collected is transferred and stored securely, using industry standard encryption protocols, and approved transfer mechanisms.  Please note however, that we cannot guarantee that the measures we maintain will guarantee the security of the information.

Our team is trained on the importance of Privacy and Data Protection and will adhere to our internal policies.

How Long We Retain Your Data

IT Security People Ltd only retains personal information for as long as is necessary.  For further details on our data retention periods please contact us.

Where you have consented to us to use your details for direct marketing, we will keep this data until you notify us or otherwise withdraw your consent.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through our Services.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our services may contain links to other websites not controlled or operated by IT Security People Ltd.  These links do not imply that we endorse these third party sites. We recommend reviewing those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser. Upon visiting a site that uses cookies, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer or mobile device.  The next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as preferences, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used to add functionality to websites, or to ensure they work more efficiently. Our site relies on cookies to optimise the user experience and ensure the sites services function properly.

We use Google Analytics to provide us statistics on website usage.  The only personal data divulged to Google is your IP address.  You can opt out of Google Analytics following the advice here – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

 

This policy is subject to change. Please check this page regularly for updates.

Skip to toolbar